Privacy Policy

Embark Federation understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. we respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, http://www.embarkfederation.com and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our site immediately.

1. Information About Us

Our site is operated by Embark Federation.

Office 40, Derwent Business Centre
Derby DE1 2BU

Phone: 01332 477722

2. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our site. Our site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 14.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal data (please also see our cookies policy on our use of Cookies and similar technologies):

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

Third Parties (including Google, Facebook, Twitter) whose content appears on our Site may use third-party Cookies. Please refer to our cookies policy for more information on controlling cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use themselves, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

we will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

we will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

we share your data with external third parties, as detailed below in Part 10, that are based outside of the EEA.

Please contact us using the details below in Part 14 for further information about the particular data protection mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country.

8. Do You Share My Personal Data?

we may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply our website services. In some cases, those third parties may have access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 9.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

9. How Can I Control My Personal Data?

In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct communication (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails.

10. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, our cookies policy.

11. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 14.

we will respond to your subject access request within a month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

12. How Do You Use Cookies?

our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. For full information about the cookies on our site, please refer to our cookies policy.

13. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following:

Office 40, Derwent Business Centre
Derby DE1 2BU

Phone: 01332 477722

14. Changes to this Privacy Policy

we may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our Site following the alterations. we recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Vision
To create 'stand out' schools at the heart of their community.

The Ultimate West End Day Trip!

03 Dec 2019

On Wednesday 13th November, Embark Federation ‘embarked’ on a trip of a lifetime for 42 of our children across 7 of our schools. After an early start of 6:30am from Derby, we travelled to...

Hot House Jazz Day!

03 Dec 2019

Please see below a press release following our day with Hot House: Over 100 children from Bondholder Embark Federation, came together earlier this month to work with the inspirational Jon Eno and his...

Embark Art Day 2019

08 Jul 2019

70 children from across our Embark schools came together this week for a fabulous Art Day.   They were so excited by the opportunity to work with the brilliant artist Sophie Edwards and the amaz...

Leigh Timmis' Tales Inspire Kilburn Junior

03 Jun 2019

Round the World cyclist, World Record holder, Adventurer and friend of Kilburn Junior School, Leigh Timmis, visited us today, captivating pupils, parents and staff with tales of his accomplishments an...

EMBARK Pupils Make History

13 May 2019

Pupils from four of our Academy Schools, Kilburn Junior, Horsley Woodhouse Primary, Howitt  Primary and Smalley Richardson Primary made history today when they planted the first of 250,000 trees...

West End Stars Visit

13 Apr 2019

Tuesday 9th April is a day that will live long in the memory for 70 children from Embark Federation, a trust of 7 schools across Derbyshire. Two stars from the West End, Victoria Farley and Sophie Isa...

Heath Dance Tour Of Embark Schools

20 Mar 2019

It was a real privilege today to accompany 11 children from Heath Primary visiting 5 of our schools. They performed a stunning dance with an anti-bullying theme which finished with the key message of...

Messy Play Fun at Aldercar!

11 Mar 2019

Children attending the Nursery at Aldercar have been having great fun in recent weeks doing 'Messy Play.' Enjoy the pictures below:

Internet Safety at Howitt

05 Mar 2019

We are proud to say that we took part in Safer Internet Day at Howitt again this year. All classes got involved by sharing their ideas on how to work together for a better internet. Our Digital Leader...

Lego Robotics at Horsley Woodhouse!

04 Mar 2019

Class 4 have had 2 exciting events recently. In January, we had a visit from Junior STEM who delivered a Lego Robotics workshop. The children learned how to programme Lego models and wrote algorithms...

MP Nigel Mills visits Kilburn Juniors

01 Mar 2019

The local Member of Parliament for Amber Valley, Nigel Mills, visited Kilburn Junior School this morning to spend time with children in the Nurture room. He was really complimentary of the support giv...

Embark Conference 2018

17 Dec 2018

We were delighted to host our inaugral conference for staff earlier this month. 150 staff from the 7 schools came together at Pride Park stadium which was the first time we had all been together as a...

Arts Week 2019 at Heath Primary

The children at Heath Primary School have had a great time participating in our annual Arts Week this year. They have taken part in five different workshops; Lantern Making, Poetry, Music, Dance and P...

UK National Competition Winner at Howitt

Well done to Ebony, in Year 5 at Howitt Primary Community School, for becoming the winner of the Collins Big Cat Books writing competition for the whole of the United Kingdom. We are so proud of her a...

Kilburn Girls Victorious

Kilburn Junior's Year 3 and 4 girls were victorious in today's Derby County Ladies Football Tournament, lifting the trophy for the second year running. The team scored 30 goals in total and only conce...